ILCMA
Strengthening the quality of local governance through professional management

Special Service Award

Qualifications

The Special Service Award is presented to individuals who have notable association or affiliate activity and significant professional accomplishments, including private interests, family interests, acts of heroism, charitable acts, or social accomplishments.

Past Recipients

Year Recipient Reason for Award
1994 John Downs For personal courage in subduing an invader in his home
1994 Peter Burchard For extraordinary volunteer work for the betterment of his community
1995 Larry Arft For efforts as Chair of the 1994 ICMA Host Committee
1996 Greg Bielawski For work with the IML and the pension committee
1996 Ingrid Velkme For volunteer efforts to keep her Latvian heritage alive
1997 Pat McDonald For serving four communities as their first time administrator
1997 John Perry For work establishing the partnership between ILCMA and IML during the IML Conference
1998 David Limardi For establishing the Sommers Foundation
1998 Joe Cavallaro For establishing the Sommers Foundation
1998 Bob Kiely For establishing the Sommers Foundation
1998 Al Rigoni For establishing the Sommers Foundation
1999 Bill Balling For leadership in intergovernmental activities
2000 Kurt Bressner For research on relationships among mayors, councils, and staff
2000 Cam Davis For IAMMA leadership
2001 Bernie Oglietti For establishing the ILCMA awards program and celebrating accomplishments
2001 Paul Reaume For educating communities on the virtue of council-manager government
2002 Gregory Kuhn For work on public sector CEO evaluations
2003 Stephen Berley For service as a Range Rider
2003 Kenneth Marabella For leadership among Lake County managers
2003 Mark Peterson For support of small community professionals
2004 John Dixon For service to community
2004 Ray Bockman For leadership role in encouraging counties to think about employing professional managers and being instrumental in maintaining professional liaison among those managers
2004 Bradford J. Townsend For work while serving troubled communities
2004 Carol Zar For leadership of ILCMA
2005 Russ Loebe For his outstanding service as Chairperson of the Illinois Municipal League Manager Committee
2005 Hank Sinda For his instrumental role in forming the Southwestern Illinois City Management Association (SWICMA)
2005 Ken Marabella For his outstanding leadership and contributions to the Mundelein Community for over 30 years
2005 David Limardi For his service as ICMA Midwest Vice President and his decades of service to Illinois communities and to the ILCMA
2005 Valerie Salmons For her decades of service to Bartlett, ICMA, ICMA-RC Board, ILCMA, IAMMA, Metro Managers, NIU, and the state of Illinois
2006 Bradford J. Townsend For outstanding service to the Illinois City / County Management Association
2007 Robert R. Kiely, Jr. For his outstanding service to the community and his leadership in getting regional transportation through the Sunrise Express commuter rail service
2007 Patrick Burelle For his outstanding service to the community as exemplified by his efforts to implement code enforcement where none existed in the City of Aledo
2007 James H. Norris For his his leadership within his organization as well as the many organizations with which he is involved, including, but not limited to, ILCMA, ICMA, Northwest Municipal Conference, and the NIU MPA Board of Advisors
2008 John M. Mezera For his nearly 32 years of service to the City of Joliet and the numerous development projects that were accomplished for the community.
2008 William T. Lichter For his nearly 23 years of service to the Village of Lombard where he helped to secure the long-term financial health of the community through numerous development projects.
2008 John Novinson For his efforts to promote sustainability through his chairmanship of the Clean Air Counts Committee for the Metropolitan Mayor’s Caucus and the ICMA Environmental Mandates Task Force as well as service to the ICMA Sustainability Committee and the Public Works Committee.
2008 Michael Baker For his outstanding service to the association and his leadership as co-chair of the Promote the Profession Committee. He has represented the ILCMA interests through communication with ILCMA members about various issues impacting the profession at ILCMA conferences, IAMMA meetings, and various other events throughout the State.
 2009 Peter Burchard  For outstanding service to the profession for his mentorship of aspiring young professionals as well as his commitment to quality by working with local government associations and higher education programs to encourage the pursuit of excellence and innovation.
 2009 John Novinson  For outstanding service to the association as exemplified by his fundraising efforts for the ICMA Fund for the Profession.
 2010 David Limardi  For outstanding service to the profession for his leadership as ICMA President and compassion for fellow managers and assistants and continuous exuberance and passion for the profession.
 2010  John Phillips  For outstanding service to the profession for his years of service and support of the local government management profession and his mentorship and support for fellow managers.
 2011  Larry Maholland, CPA  For serving as the first city administrator for the city of St. Charles where his leadership was instrumental in the development of the City during a time of transition as well as for his service to many organizations within the St. Charles community and the region.
 2011 Thomas Borchert For forty years as a public servant in local government, twenty-seven of which he served as the city manager for the city of Elmhurst as well as for his service to many organizations within the community and the Chicago Metro region.
 2012  James Hayner  For thirty-four year public service career in Gurnee and his many contributions to organizations within the community and the region.
 2012  Jennifer Maltas  For her fundraising efforts for the American Cancer Society and Relay for Life team, Courtney’s Crusadaers.  Through her efforts her team has rasied over $120,000 over the past nine years.
 2013 William Ganek For outstanding service to the community of Algonquin fand or over thirty-five years of public service.
 2013 Anne Marie Gaura  For outstanding service to the profession for creating the Women’s Legacy Project.
 2013 Heidi Voorhees For outstanding service to the profession for her support of members for career development.
 2013 Blaine Wing For outstanding service to the association for his work to assist ILCMA in providing professional development through video technology to ILCMA members.
 2014 William Dixon For outstanding service to the association through his work on the professional conduct committee and service on ILCMA board.
 2014 Tim Gleason For outstanding service to the community of Washington, IL after the devastating tornadoes of November 2013.
2014 Marian Gibson For outstanding service to the profession through her leadership in the Will County Managers and Administrators Association and the Will County Municipal League.
2015 Katy Rush For tireless work to support her community beyond duties as Village Administrator, most notably her efforts to Woodridge Rotary Club where she has been instrumental in the Recycling Extravaganza for the Village and her work with the Rotary Club Mini Triathlon.
2015 Randy Bukas For creating an ad hoc group of professional local government administrators/managers in the south central portion of the state of Illinois and coordinating meetings of the group.
2016 Don Rose For his outstanding service and leadership to the local government management profession as indicated by his service to the city of Wheaton for 42 years.
2016 David Nord For his outstanding service and le3adership to the local government management profession as indicated by introducing professional local government management to the city of Dixon.
2016 Mark Rooney For his outstanding service and leadership to the local government management profession as shown through his support of members in transition.
2016 Anne Marrin For her outstanding service and leadership to the community of Fox Lake and her display of integrity in the face of adversity.
2016 Matt Fritz For his outstanding service and leadership to the community of Coal City and Grundy County during a time of crisis.
2016 Roger Barrowman For his outstanding service and leadership to the Coal City community after the tornado devastation.